HarmanSiteMAP

August
Bartells

Dorthea "Minnie"
?


version 3: 7/23/13

Also listed as August Bartlet in 1860 passenger list.
Also listed as August Bartles in 1870 census.
Last name spelling assumed from daughter Augusts's
wedding certificate.


(son of ?

    (born in Germany (see 1900 CENSUS))

and ?
    (born in Germany (see 1900 CENSUS)))








(daughter of  ?
    (born in Prussia (see 1880 CENSUS))

and  ?) 
    (born in Prussia (see 1880 CENSUS))


AUGUST INFO

b.   Aug 1814 in Prussia

d.   Aft 1900 probably in Nebraska

      He was living in Alexandria,
      Thayer Co, Nebraska in 1900
      at age 86.

      Really neatness!
     A map of Bynumville, Chariton Co., MO
     in 1897 shows property of F.E., F.F., John
     and S. Harmon and August Bartels, father of
     Paulina Bartells. (ref)


     He lived in Bee Branch township,
     Chariton Co, MO in 1870 and 1880 census


     He migrated from Hamburg, Germany
     via the ship Dr Barth, to NYC, and then to Chicago, IL.
     He arrived in NYC on 5 Jul 1860 with Dorthea, Edward,
     Hanarith?, Arthur, Otto and Paulina.

     They must have lived in Illinois through 1864 because
     daughter Minnie was born in IL in that year.
      


married 
Bef 1844?

See
their
children.





See photos
of family



DORTHEA "MINNIE" INFO

b.   Abt. 1825 in Germany


d.   aft 1880
and before 1900
     
She was found as Minnie in the 1870 and 1880
       censuses
but not 1900 where her husband was
       listed as widowed. 

       The only place where she was listed as Dorthea
       was the immigration list along with August
       in 1860.... so it is not clear if Dorthea and Minnie
       were the same person





 Return to top.

First Family: Children of August Bartells
Issue: Sex Born Birthplace Died Deathplace Married Date Children
Children of August Bartells (b. Aug 1814  d. Aft 1900)
and Dorthea Minnie ? (b. Abt 1825  d. Aft 1880 and Bef 1900)
married before 1844?
Edward
(from 1860 ship list)

M Abt
1844
Prussia ? ? ? ? ?
Hanarith?
(from 1860 ship list)

F Abt
1846
Prussia ? ? ? ? ?
Arthur
(from 1860 ship list)
M Abt
1858

Prussia ?

? ? ? ?
Otto
(from 1860 ship list)

M Abt
1849
Prussia ? ? ? ? ?
Paulina
(from 1860 ship list)
(13 in 1870 census)

listed as Pauline
in 1870, 1910

listed as Paulina
in 1880, and
on death cert.
and on grave

F 24
Jul 1856
Prussia 1 Apr
1928


(Death 
Certificate)


Death in 
Mendon,
Chariton Co, MO
according to
death certificate.
(She was listed as
Paulina Harman.)


Burial: buried as
Paulina Harman
     in Johnson Cem
     Lagonda,
Chariton Co., MO

     See Location for
directions to and
photos of the
Johnson cemetery.
    
(FindAGrave)



John Odell
Harman
b. 7 Jul 1825
    in Prussia
d. 2 Jun 1912
    Cockrell Twnsp
    Chariton Co
    MO

burial:
He was buried
in
Johnson Cem Lagonda,
Chariton Co., MO

 
(FindAGrave)
1875

Henry August
  b. 11 Oct 1875 in MO
  d. 26 Oct 1940
      in Prairie Hill,
      Chariton Co., 
      MO
      (FindAGrave)

  m1. Zella McCurry
   m2. Maude "Maudie" L.
           Hayes

Louisa Millie
  b. July 1872 in MO
  d.1963 in NE
  m. George Sinn
  divorced after 1930

Matilda Henrietta
  b. 18 Mar 1879
       in Chariton Co., 
      MO

   d. 28 Jun 1971
       in Chariton Co., 
      MO

     
 (FindAGrave)
   m. John Preston Minks


Mary Sophia
  b. 30 Jun 1881
       in Chariton Co., 
      MO

   d. 30 Jul 1965
       in Emmet, MI
     
 (FindAGrave)
   m. William Pinkerton
        Richardson


Minnie
(from 1870 census)
(16 in 1880 census)


F 1864

IL Aft 1880 ?
?

? ?
Augusta W
(9 in 1880 census)

last name
spelled
Bartells in
Marriage Certificate

provided by
Harry
Nachtigall
2/2010
See photo 1

See photo 2
with husband
and sons John
and Lewis.

See photo 3
with sister
Paulena Harman

See photo 4
with 4 sons

F May
1871
MO

Henry John
Nachtigall
b. Feb 1870 IL
d. Aft 1930

See photo 2
with wife
and sons John
and Lewis.
22 May
1895
in
Alexandria,
Thayer Co,
Nebraska

witnesses:
Henry
  Sinn
Lena
  Nachtigall

Minister:
Lewis D
  Willard

See photo 1
infant

John Henry
b. 1896
d.  1968
See photo 4
 
Lucy (? May be Lewis)
b. 1902
d.

Lewis O
b. 1902
d.
See photo 4

Harry Otto
b. 1905
d. 1995
See photo 4

George A
b. 1906
d. 1994
See photo 4

Gladys A 
b. 1910
d.


Agnes Viola
b. 1912
d. 2009
See photo 5
See photo 6
d. Thomas Walker

William
(12 in 1880 census)



M 1868

adopted
MO
 

?

? ?
?

?


Return to top.
Notes:


1860 CENSUS: New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 from ancestry.com
August Bartelt
(age 45 yr 6mo) was found in the 1860 Passenger list for the ship named Dr Barth, which departed the port of Hamberg, Germany with
an arrival date of 5 Jul 1860 at the port of New York with the destination of Chicago, IL.
Along with him was Dorthea (age 32yr3mo),
Edward (16yr10mo), Hanawith? (14yr9mo), Otto (12yr0mo) and Paulene (3yr6mo).  August's occupation is illegible but looks like "gl....."
Note that these people other than Paulene have never been seen before.  They may have remained in the Illinois area and perhaps did not move to
Missouri or Nebraska with August.  Paulina's records consistently state that she was born in Germany and at least one states that she immigrated in 1860.
So it seems that this document may truly be our family's record arrival in America.  Amazing!

1860
Return to top.

1870 CENSUS

In the 1870 Census, 54 yr old August Bartles showed up in Bee Branch Township for Chariton Co, MO, (See Map)
as married to the 
45 yr old Minnie with children Arthur (22), Pauline (13) and Minnie (6).  All were born in Prussia except Minnie who was born in IL about 1864.

 1870
Return to top.

1880 CENSUS

In the 1880 Census, 65 yr old August Bartlet showed up in Bee Branch Township for Chariton Co, MO, (See Map)
as married to the 
54 yr old Minnie with children Minnie (16), Augusta (9) and adopted son William (12)

The last 2 columns are Place of Birth of Person   Place of Birth of Father .... and Place of Birth of Mother
1880


Return to top.
1900 CENSUS

Census was found at Ancestry.com (pg 18/20);  taken 14 June 1900 in Cockrell Twnshp., Chariton Co, MO ED 34, page 9B)
Cockrell township was created about 1900 from Bee Branch township and is the area below Bynumville in Bee Branch township in the 1876
map shown at:
1876 Map.
As you can see in the 1900 census, 4 children for Pauline is confirmed, and the month and year of their births are given. 
They were also married for 25 years (for John, I cut off the top of the 5) so they were married about 1875.
Matilda spelling (instead of Tillie or Tilda) is also shown for the first time.
They immigrated to US from Prussia in 1857 (John was 31) and in 1861 (Pauline was 18).
Return to top.
1910 CENSUS


Census found at Ancestry.com (pg 8/18);  taken 27 April 1910 in Cockrell Twnshp., Chariton Co, MO ED 33, page 4B)
Cockrell township was created about 1900 from Bee Branch township and is the area below Bynumville in Bee Branch township in the 1876
map shown at:
1876 Map.
As you can see in the 1910 census, no children remain at home. ... but once again John's age is suspicious... is he 89 or 84?



Return to top.
The table below shows the information I have gleaned from hours of searching the online census records as Ancestry.com.... 
but it is worth it because an old mystery is now solved. My solution was confirmed by Norma Harmon on 21 Sep 2003.
 
NAME
1860 AGE
1870 AGE
1880
AGE

1900 AGE
1910 AGE
1920 AGE
1930 AGE
Birthday

Death
John # 45 50 73 84 - - 25 Jul
1825#
2 Jun 1912 + #
Margaret
Prundon
# 39 deceased - - - - 1831 1873 #
Paulina
Bartells
3 13 23 44 53 63 - 24 Jul
1856 #
1 Apr
1928 + #
Alice Josephine
(Olson)
(Sportsman)
- 6 ? 35 44 55^ 64 14 May
1865
27 Jan 1951
Celia (Delia?) M. - 4 15 ? ? ? ? 1865 Bef 30 Jul 1965 *&*
Frederick
Fuller
- 3 12 33 42 52 62 27Apr 1867
or
7 Jul 1869
25 Jul 1941
Frank E. - <1 9 30 39 50 59 ? Jul
1869 *
21 May 1936  +
General Sherman
- - 5 28 39 48 58 21 Apr
1871
27 Feb 1942
Henry August
(aka Gus)
- - 4 ? ?
44 55 12 Oct
1875
25 Oct 1940 +
Louisa (Sinn)
(aka Lou)
- - 2 20 ? 48? ? Jul 1877 Bef 30 Jul 1965 *&*
Matilda (aka Tilda, Tillie Minks) - - 1 22 33 42 54 Jul 1879  Aft 1965
*&*
Mary S. **
(Richardson)
- - - 18 28 38 48 30 Jun
1881 or 1880? **
30 Jul 1965
* month comes from 1910 census
An Alice Sportsman (age 35.. born May 1865) with husband John H Sportsman (age 28-- born Feb 1872) was living in
Clark Township, Chariton Co, MO (district 33) on 13 Jun 1900.  They also  lived with two step daughters Margaret and
Rachel Olson.  Alice had had 4 children with two still living... which apparently were Margaret and Rachel Olson from
Alice's first marriage.  Both John and Alice were born in MO, Her parents born in Germany (father) and PA (mother). 
His parents were born in KY (father) and PA (mother).

An Alice Sportsman with son Cecil was living in Bosworth, Ridge Township, Carrol Co, MO on 31 Jan 1920. 
She was born in IL and was 55.  Cecil was born in IL and 18.  The parents were listed as being born in the United States! 
Her ages in 1870 and 1920 are consistant with her birth about 1865.

** Mary's birthdate comes from family records. 1900 census states her birthdate as Jun 1880.  On 17 Jun 1880 she was not
      listed in her parents census record, but if she was born on the 30th that is consistent. 
RR She married William Pinkerton Richardson in 1899.

#  I checked the 1860 Census, but John, Margaret and family were not present in Bee Branch Township, Chariton County Mo.
RRAnother location needs to be found as they immigrated to the US in 1857 according to the 1910 census.

Really neatness!  A map of Bynumville, Chariton Co., MO in 1897 shows property of FE, FF, John and S. Harmon.
Also 1915 map shows FE, FF, GS Harmon families and John Minks family where John Harmon lived earlier.     MAP: Caution. Very Large!

##  I checked the 1900 & 1910 Censuses, but John, Pauline and family were not present in Bee Branch Township.
RR but I found them living to the south in Cockrell Township in 1900 and in 1910.

*&* Tillie Minks of Brunswick, Chariton Co., MO was the surviving sister of Mary S. Harmon Richardson who died 2 Aug 1965 according to Mary's obituary.

+ R Paulina's last name and date of death are listed via Church of the Latter Day Saints (REF)
RR John's date of death is listed via Church of the Latter Day Saints (REF)
RR Frank's date of death is listed via Church of the Latter Day Saints (REF)
RR Henry's date of death is listed via Church of the Latter Day Saints (REF)

submitter:
ELLEN BROWER
P O BOX 4173 
WALES UT 84667

Chariton County Mo website: CHARITON

Return to Top
Augusta W Bartells Information

Photo 1

This gorgeous Marriage Certificate
from 1895 shows that the Bartells
family spelled their last name as shown.

This document was provided by
Harry Nachtigall 2/2010.

marriage 1895

Return to Top
Photo 2

Thanks to this website, I have finally solved this mystery! 
In February 2010, Doug Bartholomew contacted me from Chariton Co, MO with his family's copy of the same photo! 
On the back was written
   "Uncle Henry and Aunt Augusta Nachtigall
     and children, Hebron, Nebr"

After further research, I am fairly sure that Augusta
was Augusta Bartells, who was the younger
sister of Paulina Bartells Harman, who is my great
grandmother. 

So These folks are my great uncle and aunt!

The children may be the first two boys:
Lewis born in 1902 on the left
and probably John Henry born in 1897)

If true, that would put the date of this photo at about 1905.

Henrya nd Augusta and sons

Return to Top
Photo 3

From the Bartholomew collection.

This photo was sent to me by Doug Bartholomew in Feb 2010.
Written on the back was
   "Grandma Harman and Aunt Gusta Nachtigall"

This photo had been printed on a post card, but had not been mailed.

I cleaned up the white area of the photo which had been printed as an oval. I also removed a few blemishes with Photoshop, but the image was in great shape to start with.

Paulena and Augusta

Return to Top
Photo 4

On ancestry.com, I found the database of
new cousin Harry Nachtigal.

He had this photo of Augusta Bartells Nachtigall
in her last years with us.

L to R:
George Nachtigall
Harry O. Nachtigall
John Nachtigall
Lewis Nachtigall

Augusta and 4 sons


Return to Top
Photo 5

Thanks to my Who Were They website,
I may have finally solved the mystery of this
beautiful lady known only as Agnes for the last 45 years! 

In February 2010, Doug Bartholomew contacted me from Chariton Co, MO with his family's copy of PHOTO 2 above! 
On the back was written
  "Uncle Henry and Aunt Augusta Nachtigall
    and children, Hebron, Nebr"

After further research, I am fairly sure that Augusta was Augusta Bartells, who was the younger sister of Paulina Bartells Harman,
who is my great grandmother. 

So These folks are my great uncle and aunt!

In the process of this research, I also realized that
Henry and Augustas' youngest daughter was Agnes.

The family lived most of their lives in the Thayer County, Nebraska area which includes the location of Hebron
and the photographer's studio for this great photo.

So I propose that my mysterious Agnes,
was Agnes Nachtigal.

Paulena and Augusta

Return to Top
Photo 6

Wise County Messenger
Online Edition OBITUARIES


OBIT:  8 Aug 2009 , Bridgeport, TX

Agnes Viola Walker
1912-2009
Published Thursday, August 13, 2009

Memorial service for Agnes Viola Walker, 96, of Bridgeport was to be at 10 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 12,
at First Presbyterian Church in Bridgeport.

Walker died Saturday, Aug. 8, 2009, in Bridgeport.

Born Sept. 3, 1912, in Alexandria, Neb., to Henry J. and Augusta (Bartels) Nachtigall,
 she married Thomas Franklin Walker Jan. 17, 1930, in Kansas.

She was an accountant for RaeAnn Department Store in Austin for many years.
She moved to Bridgeport in 1990.

She was preceded in death by her husband in 1990; and son, Richard Walker.

She is survived by
daughter-in-law, Kemper Walker of Bridgeport;
granddaughters, Jennifer Walker of Bridgeport and Laura Craft and husband, Larry, of Houston;
grandsons, David Walker and wife, Christi, of Bridgeport and Kevin Green and wife, Cynthia, of Dallas;
great-grandchildren, Forrest Walker of Bridgeport, Jordan and Taylor Craft of Houston, Tyler Arozamena of Bridgeport and Ben, Jenna and Caroline Green, all of Dallas.

Agnes color


Return to Top

Return to Harmon Genealogy

Return to Richardson Genealogy